Story and Photos
[…] Policy
Procedure
Department officers, employees or agents may use and disseminate the information only to the extent necessary to accomplish the Department duties for which the information was requested or maintained, or where required by law.
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T)
iii. Making individuals in Department custody available to federal immigration authorities for interviews for immigration purposes; and
CPRA to the maximum extent permitted by law.
City Council’s Public Safety Committee.
Construction
This policy is to be construed in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a) which provides “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [ICE] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”
We are able to provide high-quality political journalism to you for free thanks to our advertisers. So that you can continue to enjoy HEYSOCAL's in-depth reporting, we ask that you please turn off your ad blocker and come on in, free of charge.